NATSCNYFL

National Association of Teachers of Singing Central New York Finger Lakes Chapter

Handshake_edited.jpg
 

NATSCNYFL EXECUTIVE BOARD

Jennifer Kay, President 
Rob Strauss, Vice President/President Elect 
Holly Bewlay, Secretary/Website Manager 
Wendy Williams, Treasurer/Membership Coordinator 
Alison Wahl, Auditions Coordinator 
Kathryn Cowdrick, Past President 

flat%2520lay%2520photography%2520of%2520eight%2520coffee%2520latte%2520in%2520mugs%2520on%2520round%
 
 
nats_logo.png

Business Meeting 20-21

Join the Business Meeting on March 28th, 2021 during 2-4pm

Zoom link https://fredonia-edu.zoom.us/j/97440685190?pwd=OWxGMzZMbEorSXYxY00wd04zZ0pCdz09

 

CNYFL NATS CHAPTER
DECEMBER 2020 AUDITION WINNERS

Congratulations to all teachers and the students who participated in this event!

CLASSICAL – LOWER HIGH SCHOOL TREBLE

First Place Anna Howell Student of Barbara Ann Powell

Second Place Megan Howell Student of Barbara Ann Powell

Third Place Rayna Cui Student of Barbara Ann Powell

CLASSICAL – UPPER HIGH SCHOOL TBB

First Place Gerard McCrohan Student of Laura Enslin
Second Place Miguel Ovando Student of Wendy Williams

CLASSICAL – UPPER HIGH SCHOOL TREBLE

First Place Abigail Sprague Student of Barbara Ann Powell
Second Place Sachiko Nicholson Student of Brenda Dawe
Third Place Hannah Sywulski Student of Laura Enslin

CLASSICAL – FIRST YEAR COLLEGE/INDEPENDENT STUDIO TBB

First Place Michael Hayden Student of Sidney Outlaw
Second Place Tynan Butler Student of Marc Webster

CLASSICAL – FIRST YEAR COLLEGE/INDEPENDENT STUDIO TREBLE

First Place Kayla Sconiers Student of Christine Stanley, former teacher 

                                     and Student of Kathryn Cowdrick, current teacher

Second Place Katherine White Student of Sidney Outlaw

Third Place Stephanie Monteiro Student of Martha Guth

CLASSICAL – SECOND YEAR COLLEGE/INDEPENDENT STUDIO TBB

First Place Byron DeLeon Student of Marc Webster
Second Place Carson Witherite Student of Todd Edward
Ranney Third Place Nathan Myers Student of Alissa Rose

CLASSICAL – SECOND YEAR COLLEGE/INDEPENDENT STUDIO TREBLE

First Place Madelin Morales Student of Kathryn Cowdrick
Second Place Abigail Brudz Student of Sarah Luebke
Third Place Paige D’Encarnacao Student of Martha Guth

CLASSICAL – THIRD YEAR COLLEGE/INDEPENDENT STUDIO TBB

First Place (tie)      Scott La Marca Student of Sidney Outlaw

                               Seth Shields Student of Alissa Rose

Third Place Alec Dorris Student of Marc Webster

CLASSICAL – THIRD YEAR COLLEGE/INDEPENDENT STUDIO TREBLE

First Place Jenna Cippolla Student of Kathryn Cowdrick
Second Place Abbegael Greene Student of Constance Fee
Third Place Alyssa Agro Student of Ho Eui Holly Bewlay

CLASSICAL – FOURTH/FIFTH YEAR COLLEGE/INDEPENDENT STUDIO TBB

First Place (tie)          Francesco Dilello Student of Deborah Montgomery

                                   Anthony Pilcher Student of Marc Webster

CLASSICAL – FOURTH/FIFTH YEAR COLLEGE/INDEPENDENT STUDIO TREBLE

First Place Rebecca Mugnolo Student of Constance Fee

Second Place (tie)     Melanie Lota Student of Deborah Montgomery

                                   Amanda Ruiz Student of Ho Eui Holly Bewlay

                                   Margot Wegman Student of Marc Webster

CLASSICAL – LOWER ADVANCED COLLEGE/INDEPENDENT STUDIO

First Place Erin O’Rourke Student of Alison Wahl

CLASSICAL – UPPER ADVANCED COLLEGE/INDEPENDENT STUDIO

First Place Erik Rasmussen Student of Sidney Outlaw

CLASSICAL ADULT

First Place Daniel Fronckowiak Student of Ho Eui Holly Bewlay

MUSICAL THEATER – LOWER HS TBB

First Place Ricky Condon Student of Brenda Dawe

MUSICAL THEATER – LOWER HS TREBLE

First Place Crystalina Baumer Student of Wendy Williams

MUSICAL THEATER – UPPER HS TREBLE

First Place Kateri Condon Student of Brenda Dawe
Second Place Jocelyn Coburn Student of Wendy Williams
Third Place Bridgette Turner Student of Brenda Dawe

MUSICAL THEATER – LOWER COLLEGE/INDEPENDENT STUDIO TREBLE

First Place Elizah Knight Student of Martha Guth
Second Place Kaylee Dehlinger Student of Wendy Williams

MUSICAL THEATER – UPPER COLLEGE/INDEPENDENT STUDIO TBB

First Place Anthony Garcia Student of Deborah Montgomery
Second Place Mayson Sonntag Student of Martha Guth
Third Place Rhys Kauffman Student of Marc Webster

MUSICAL THEATER – UPPER COLLEGE/INDEPENDENT STUDIO TREBLE

First Place Delaney Stephens Student of Deborah Montgomery
Second Place Amanda Xander Student of Deborah Montgomery
Third Place Madison Hertel Student of Deborah Montgomery

MUSICAL THEATER ADULT

First Place Jacqueline Morrison Student of Wendy Williams

 
 

Upcoming Event 2021

  • Open Forum about Teaching in Academia
    Mon, Jun 28
    https://fredonia-edu.zoom.us/j/99343449469?
    Jun 28, 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM
    https://fredonia-edu.zoom.us/j/99343449469?
    Kathryn Cowdrick, Eastman (tenured) Patrice Pastore, Ithaca (tenured) Robert Strauss, Fredonia (FT adjunct) Topics may include creating/maintaining a CV, negotiating tenure/contracts, fostering healthy relationships with colleagues/administration, publishing/performing while teaching, and more
    Share
 

MORE ABOUT

Open Forum about Teaching in Academia (Tenure track or contingent/adjunct)

Monday, June 28th from 7-9pm on Zoom

https://fredonia-edu.zoom.us/j/99343449469?pwd=NWswL0tiL01OWWNvU1UzY21tR3R5QT09

OIP.jpg

Presenters:

Kathryn Cowdrick, Eastman (tenured)

Patrice Pastore, Ithaca (tenured)

Robert Strauss, Fredonia (FT adjunct)


Topics may include creating/maintaining a CV, negotiating tenure/contracts, fostering healthy relationships with colleagues/administration, publishing/performing while teaching, and more.


This forum will not be recorded.

 
Scandinavia Impression.jpg

Congratulations to the teachers and students who participated in this event.

Special thank you to Dr. Roland-Silverstein

CNYFL NATS MASTERCLASS I with

Dr. Kathleen Roland-Silverstein 

Syracuse University, Setnor School of Music, January 31, 2021 

Patrick Connolly, baritone 

“En visa till Karin när hon hade dansat” 

from Ur Kung Eriks Visor, by Ture Rangström, Gustaf Fröding (text) 

Laura McCall, soprano 

“Fylgia” 

from Fyra Svenska Sånger, by Wilhelm Stenhammar, Gustaf Fröding (text)

Elise Noyes, soprano 

”Du är min Afrodite”, from Hjärtats sånger, by Gunnar de Frumerie, Pär Lagerkvist (text)

 
Screen Shot 2021-02-21 at 2.33.08 PM.png

Special thank you to Mr. Dan Ihasz for his presentation...

 
Image by Amir Doreh

MASTER CLASS:
TBB VOICES,
ROBERT SWENSEN

Thank you!

https://www.esm.rochester.edu/faculty/swensen_robert/

 

GET IN TOUCH

Cnyflnats would love to hear from you. Do not hesitate to contact us. 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
Laptop Work